Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out how The Gravity Room (“we”, “our” or “us”) upholds your rights as contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).  The Gravity Room appreciates the importance of protecting your personal information and recognises the trust placed in us when personal information is supplied to us.  

The Gravity Room may update this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this document.

Scope

This Privacy Policy includes information on the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. The policy informs you of what personal information we obtain, what we do with it and whom has access to it.

We place a large emphasis on upholding your privacy rights and ensuring any information collected from you is treated as confidential and stored securely.

This Privacy Policy applies to the information obtained from our clients and/or visitors on our website or social media/digital services, job applicants and members of the public.

Definition: “Personal Information”

The Privacy Act 1988 defines personal information as “information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.”

What personal information may we collect?

The Gravity Room may collect the following information from you:

  • Full name;

  • Contact details (including email address, physical address and phone number);

  • Personal details (including your date of birth, gender);

  • Bank account and/or credit card details;

  • Purchase history;

  • The mobile phone provider of the phone number that you have supplied us with;

  • The date & time you access our sites;

  • Other information relevant that you may supply to us;

  • For job applications, we may collect further information set out in our recruitment process relating to employment history, working eligibility rights, suitability for the role and referee details.

Individuals are not obliged to provide their personal information to The Gravity Room however, without some information it may not be possible for us to provide services or products to the individual.

When do we collect this information from you?

Where possible, The Gravity Room collects your personal information directly from you as well as from MINDBODY, Inc.

  • We may require collecting personal information from you across all services including but not limited to:

  • Processing online payments, including credit card payments;

  • Registering a new account;

  • Booking any classes or training;

  • Any queries on our website and social media channels;

  • Purchasing or accepting gift voucher payments;

  • Recording client incident details;

  • Processing refunds;

  • Applying for or receiving prizes.

What we do with this information?

The Gravity Room may use your personal information to provide you with products or services you have requested. We may need to use this information for the following reasons:

  • Manage your account;

  • Improve the services and/or products we offer;

  • Contact you in relation to your account and/or for promotional or market research reasons;

  • Assess your employment application and reference checking (in the case of a job application). 

We may disclose information we hold with other associated companies within our corporate group for business, marketing or remarketing purposes through our websites or other social media channels. We may also disclose information to third party service providers or contractors.

We may use third party platforms and services such as MINDBODY, Inc. to process sales, analyse data, provide support, send messages, and deliver products or information. These services are hosted and managed by organisations other than us, and some of these services are hosted overseas. We will take reasonable steps to ensure recipients of this information do not breach Australian Privacy laws in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to the personal information we disclose.

Where applicable, when information shared with these third parties, they are obliged to observe the confidential nature of such information and are prohibited from using this information other than for the purpose for which it was provided.  We will also disclose information to a law enforcement agency if we are requested to do so in relation to suspected unlawful activity.

We will not sell or trade your personal information 

Cookies

A cookie is a small file message that is sent to your web browser, the message is then stored by your browser and sent back to us. Each time your browser requests a page from our server or website.

We use cookies to gain data and information on which areas of our site are most popular and attract traffic. This helps us analyse data and improve our website in order to tailor it to our customers needs. We may use third party cookies to serve ads based on past visits to our website, this may alert you to our offers and services in which we may think our clients might be interested in viewing.

Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies, however if you do not wish to receive cookies you can adjust the settings of your browser to deny all cookies. You can also remove remarketing cookies by deleting your Internet browsing history and clearing your cookies through the tools/settings function of your browser.

Overall, cookies help The Gravity Room provide you with a better user experience on our website, allowing us to monitor which pages are most useful. Cookies do not give us any access to any information on your computer about you, only the data in which you choose to share.

When clicking on third party links and banners from our sites, you are subject to that third parties privacy policy. We cannot be held responsible for the actions of any third party.

Access and storage of personal information

At any time you may request to access, change, review or delete any personal information related to your account or our website. If you believe any information we may have about you is incorrect, to request to change this you can sign into your MINBODY, Inc. account or email your request to info@thegravityroom.com.au. Whilst we try to ensure any information we collect from you or use in accordance with this Privacy Policy is accurate, we expect you will promptly notify us of any changes to your personal information that we hold. 

We will destroy your personal information as soon as practicable once no longer needed for the purpose of which it was collected. However, by law we may be required to retain your personal information after your relationships with The Gravity Room. In that case, it will be continued to be protected in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If we destroy personal information we will do so by taking reasonable steps and using up-to-date techniques and processes.

Management and Security

We take security seriously and understand the importance of treating your personal information in a confidential manner. We have put in place suitable procedures to prevent access or disclosure, to maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of information. We also take appropriate measures to destroy information no longer needed for any lawful purpose.

Please keep in mind that the Internet may be full of un-secure servers, it is important to ensure when providing personal information you are using a secure server. Ensure you sign out of webpages when you have finished visiting our website especially if you have accessed this from a shared computer.  

As noted above most of your personal information is held by MINDBODY, Inc. on our behalf. Whilst we have access to that information we do not own it and do not control it. 

If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, or any other privacy breach please let us know immediately at info@thegravityroom.com.au.

Marketing

In cases where we have obtained your consent, or in circumstances where you would reasonably expect that your personal information would be used or disclosed for this purpose, we may contact you from time to time with marketing material about our services, products or third parties.

You may opt out of receiving any marketing or promotional material at any time by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe link’ at the bottom of any communication that you may receive from us, alternatively you can email info@thegravityroom.com.au.

Privacy Questions or Complaints

For any questions or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy or the steps taken by The Gravity Room to protect your personal information or privacy, please contact the Privacy Officer on 0411 592 893 or info@thegravityroom.com.au.

All such enquires or complaints will be taken seriously and handled with impartiality and discretion.

In the case in which you would like to submit a complaint, please provide us with all relevant details (including the date and time, communication used and what was said or done).

We will endeavour to respond to any questions or complaints submitted in writing at all times in a promptly and timely manner.